Privacy policy

Privacy policy

This Personal Data Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the Privacy Policy) applies to all information that the online store “Artefactum Gallery L.L.C.” (hereinafter referred to as “Artefactum Gallery”), located on the domain name Artefactum Gallery , can receive information about the User while using this site.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

1.1 The User’s use of the Artefactum Gallery website means acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the terms of processing of the User’s personal data.

1.2. In case of disagreement with the terms of the Privacy Policy, the User must stop using the Artefactum Gallery website.

1.3. By providing “Artefactum Gallery” with his personal data, the User freely, of his own free will, agrees to the transfer, use and disclosure of his personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.4. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure the protection of the rights and freedoms of a person and citizen when processing his personal data, including the protection of the rights to privacy, personal and family secrets, from unauthorised access and disclosure.

1.5. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Artefactum Gallery website. The online store does not control and is not responsible for third party sites that the User can access via links available on the Artefactum Gallery website.

1.6. The administration of the Artefactum Gallery website does not verify the accuracy of the personal data provided by the User of the Artefactum Gallery website.

SUBJECT OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

2.1. The subject of this privacy policy is the User’s personal data, which he knowingly and voluntarily transfers to the Administration of the “Artefactum Gallery” website.

2.2. Information provided by the User on the Artefactum Gallery website:

  • Full Name
  • Email address (e-mail)
  • Telephone
  • Product delivery address

Artefactum Gallery also collects some statistical information, for example:

  • User IP address;
  • Date, time and number of visits;
  • The address of the website from which the user made the transition to the Company’s website;
  • Information about pages visited, about viewing advertising banners;
  • Information provided by your browser (device type, browser type and version, operating system, etc.).

2.3. When paying for orders by credit card, the Administration of the Artefactum Gallery website receives information that only includes notifications about the payment made, The User fills out all personal data for payment in a secure mode on a third party payment provider.

2.4. Any other personal information not specified above is subject to secure storage and non-distribution, except for the cases provided for in clause 4.3. and 4.4. of this Privacy Policy.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTING USER’S PERSONAL DATA

3.1. The administration of the Artefactum Gallery website may use the User’s personal data for the following purposes:

3.1.1. Identification of the User for placing an order and (or) concluding a contract for the sale of goods remotely.

3.1.2. Create an account for simplified shopping.

3.1.3. Provide customer feedback and provide effective customer support.

3.1.4. Notifications to the User of the Artefactum Gallery website about the status of the Order.

3.1.5. Providing, with the consent of the User, offers and information about promotions, new arrivals, and advertising mailings.

TERMS AND METHODS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

4.1. The retention period for personal data corresponds to the time necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period of storage of data and information is required or permitted by law.

4.2. This Policy provides for the processing of personal data by any means provided for by law, including by collecting, recording, systematising, accumulating, storing, clarifying (updating, changing), extracting, using, transferring (distributing, providing, accessing), depersonalising, blocking, removal, destruction of personal data.

4.3. The User agrees that the Site Administration has the right to transfer personal data to third parties, in particular, courier services, postal organisations, electronic systems and providers, solely for the purpose of fulfilling the User’s order placed on the Artefactum Gallery Site, including delivery of the Goods.

4.4. The User’s personal data may be transferred to authorised government bodies of the United Arab Emirates only on the grounds and in the manner established by the legislation of the United Arab Emirates.

PROTECTION OF RECEIVED PERSONAL DATA

5.1. The site administration takes the necessary organisational and technical measures to protect the User’s personal information from unauthorised or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as from other unlawful actions of third parties, namely:
— Prevention of unauthorised access to personal data of Users, as well as special impacts on personal data storage media.
— Prevention of leakage of personal data through technical communication channels and other means;
— Detection of intrusions, computer attacks and their elimination. — Protection against malware using up-to-date antiviruses.

5.2. The site administration, together with the User, takes all necessary measures to prevent losses or other negative consequences caused by the loss or disclosure of the User’s personal data.

OTHER PROVISIONS

6.1. In all other respects that are not directly reflected in the Privacy Policy, the Company undertakes to be guided by the norms and provisions of The Personal Data Protection Law, Federal Decree Law No. 45 of 2021 regarding the Protection of Personal Data, constitutes an integrated framework to ensure the confidentiality of information and protect the privacy of individuals in the UAE.

6.2. All suggestions, claims, reviews or questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent to the email address info@artefactumgallery.com.

6.3. The site administration has the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without the consent of the User.

6.4. The new Privacy Policy comes into force from the moment it is posted on the Artefactum Gallery Website, unless otherwise provided by the new version of the Privacy Policy.